Tap Water Lookup

The national picture

Water data.
With the context.

Explore what EPA’s drinking-water survey found across the United States. Every share has a denominator. Every snapshot has a date.

In focus10,313Systems with UCMR 5 records
Public records. Clearer context.

EPA UCMR 5 final release, August 2026
Collection dates in these records: –

How these numbers are counted

A dated monitoring snapshot

The numbers behind the records

These totals cover the full imported UCMR 5 release, including systems without a published detail page.

Systems with PFAS results
10,312
At least one result for any of the 29 PFAS measured.
Systems where PFAS was found
3,595
At least one PFAS detection at a reporting level or above.
Share with PFAS found
34.9%
3,595 of 10,312 systems with PFAS results.
Laboratory result records
1,992,002
30 substances: 29 PFAS and lithium. One sample can produce many result records.

A detection is not the same as exceeding an EPA limit. These are counts of systems and laboratory records, not a percentage of people, households, or taps.

Explore by place

PFAS findings by state & territory

The bar shows systems with a PFAS detection divided by systems with any PFAS result in that location. Small denominators can produce large percentages.

56 state, district, and territory entries, plus other EPA location codes. Each system appears once, using its location in the EPA system registry.
State or territoryAny UCMR 5
results
PFAS
results
PFAS
found
Share with PFAS found
Alabama308308117
38.0%
Alaska30309
30.0%
American Samoa111
100.0%
Arizona18018061
33.9%
Arkansas17217210
5.8%
California729729245
33.6%
Colorado16516539
23.6%
Connecticut656541
63.1%
Delaware363617
47.2%
District of Columbia333
100.0%
Florida409409195
47.7%
Georgia25625681
31.6%
Guam553
60.0%
Hawaii45452
4.4%
Idaho63639
14.3%
Illinois487487128
26.3%
Indiana23023055
23.9%
Iowa15315332
20.9%
Kansas10310335
34.0%
Kentucky23123187
37.7%
Louisiana26826848
17.9%
Maine414110
24.4%
Maryland838330
36.1%
Massachusetts263263144
54.8%
Michigan32332344
13.6%
Minnesota20020088
44.0%
Mississippi2392399
3.8%
Missouri23223273
31.5%
Montana46465
10.9%
Nebraska53537
13.2%
Nevada595910
16.9%
New Hampshire515118
35.3%
New Jersey266265174
65.7%
New Mexico868611
12.8%
New York336336100
29.8%
North Carolina292292146
50.0%
North Dakota41417
17.1%
Northern Mariana Islands221
50.0%
Ohio347347142
40.9%
Oklahoma16816868
40.5%
Oregon12912918
14.0%
Pennsylvania390390176
45.1%
Puerto Rico999939
39.4%
Rhode Island292915
51.7%
South Carolina16516591
55.2%
South Dakota56567
12.5%
Tennessee27727787
31.4%
Texas1,1551,155623
53.9%
U.S. Virgin Islands331
33.3%
Utah13013016
12.3%
Vermont38383
7.9%
Virginia17117154
31.6%
Washington25425468
26.8%
West Virginia10310334
33.0%
Wisconsin20620653
25.7%
Wyoming34344
11.8%
Other EPA location codesCodes: 05, 06771
14.3%

This table includes all system types with survey results. State overviews count active community water systems, so their totals may differ. Filtering this table does not change the national totals above.

Look inside the survey

Which PFAS were found most often?

The six PFAS reported at the most systems in this release. Detection frequency does not measure toxicity or establish current conditions at a tap.

  1. PFPeA2,066 of 10,307 systems
    20.0%
  2. PFBA1,935 of 10,307 systems
    18.8%
  3. PFHxA1,807 of 10,307 systems
    17.5%
  4. PFBS1,707 of 10,307 systems
    16.6%
  5. PFOS1,352 of 10,307 systems
    13.1%
  6. PFOA1,305 of 10,307 systems
    12.7%

Lithium was measured separately from PFAS: it was detected at 3,773 of 10,313 systems (36.6%). It is included in the full table below.

See all 30 substances and their denominators
Denominators are specific to each substance. A system can appear in several rows; adding these counts would count it more than once.
SubstanceSystems with resultsSystems with a detectionShare with a detection
lithium10,3133,77336.6%
PFPeA10,3072,06620.0%
PFBA10,3071,93518.8%
PFHxA10,3071,80717.5%
PFBS10,3071,70716.6%
PFOS10,3071,35213.1%
PFOA10,3071,30512.7%
PFHxS10,3071,03710.1%
PFHpA10,3075555.4%
6:2 FTS10,3071831.8%
PFNA10,307830.8%
PFPeS10,307500.5%
HFPO-DA10,307480.5%
PFDA10,307170.2%
8:2 FTS10,30710<0.1%
PFUnA10,3076<0.1%
PFHpS10,3075<0.1%
NFDHA10,3074<0.1%
PFDoA10,3074<0.1%
4:2 FTS10,3073<0.1%
ADONA10,3073<0.1%
PFMPA10,3072<0.1%
9Cl-PF3ONS10,3071<0.1%
NEtFOSAA10,3091<0.1%
NMeFOSAA10,3091<0.1%
PFMBA10,3071<0.1%
11Cl-PF3OUdS10,30700.0%
PFEESA10,30700.0%
PFTA10,30900.0%
PFTrDA10,30900.0%

Scope & sources

Read the denominator first.

What counts as a system?
One distinct EPA public water system ID with at least one UCMR 5 result in the imported release. The 10,313 total covers the survey records, regardless of which pages this site has published.
What counts as a PFAS detection?
At least one reported detection for any monitored PFAS. The denominator includes systems with at least one PFAS result; it does not require results for all 29 PFAS. 1 system has lithium results only and is excluded from that denominator.
What does “not detected” mean?
No reported detection at the laboratory’s reporting level. It does not establish a concentration of zero, and the reporting level is not a health threshold. Read the glossary.
Which dates and locations are used?
The loaded records span Jan 3, 2023–Jun 17, 2026. The source labels this the final release, August 2026. State assignments come from the EPA registry, 2026Q2 extract; other location codes are retained separately, not reassigned to a state. This database snapshot was prepared Sep 3, 2026.

These unweighted system counts summarize monitoring records. They are not a safety score, a population exposure estimate, a compliance determination, or a live water advisory.

Keep exploring

Every record tells
part of the story.

Find a place. Read the measurements.
Understand the context.

Explore water records