Tap Water Lookup

PFAS · Alabama

PFAS in Alabama drinking water: EPA’s final survey results

EPA’s national PFAS survey (UCMR 5) tested 307 of the community water systems that serve homes in Alabama. 117 found at least one of 29 PFAS above the laboratory reporting level, and 56 had a PFOA or PFOS sampling-location yearly average at or above EPA’s 4.0 ppt limit. Samples were collected from January 2023 to April 2026.

In focus38%of surveyed systems found PFAS
Public records. Clearer context.

Data as of EPA UCMR 5 final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026) · EPA SDWIS 2026Q2 (file dated Jul 9, 2026). How we build these pages

307
Alabama community systems in EPA’s survey
serving about 6,020,716 people
117
found at least one PFAS
38% of surveyed systems; about 3,282,650 people served
56
PFOA or PFOS yearly average at or above the MCL
compared the way EPA does: the average of a complete sampling set
48
lithium at or above EPA’s health reference level
lithium was part of the same survey

PFBS was the compound Alabama community systems found most often: 85 of 307 tested systems measured it above the reporting level. Across the country, 35% of surveyed community systems found at least one PFAS; in Alabama the share is 38%. The largest Alabama system with a detection, Central Alabama Water System, serves 585,000 people and found 5 of the 29 compounds.

Which PFAS were found most often in Alabama

Each row counts the Alabama community water systems where that compound was measured above the reporting level at least once. A detection is a measurement, not a violation: most of these compounds have no federal limit.

CompoundSystems where foundSystems testedShare
PFBS8530728%
PFBA8130726%
PFOS7230723%
PFHxA6930722%
PFOA6930722%
PFPeA6530721%
PFHpA4130713%
PFHxS233077%
6:2 FTS73072%

Alabama systems with the most PFAS found

The 10 surveyed community water systems that found the most different PFAS, with PFOA and PFOS compared to EPA’s 4.0 ppt limits on the yearly average at the highest sampling location. Larger systems come first when counts tie.

Water systemPeople servedPFAS found (of 29)PFOAPFOS
Gadsden, the Wwsb of the City of AL000057744,6378
23.5 ppt at or above the MCL
22.7 ppt at or above the MCL
Alabaster Water Department, City of AL000114840,9868
12.2 ppt at or above the MCL
8.0 ppt at or above the MCL
Shelby County Commission-Water Services AL000167140,1018
23.0 ppt at or above the MCL
21.7 ppt at or above the MCL
Clanton, the Ww & Sb of the City of AL000021313,5008
19.5 ppt at or above the MCL
21.5 ppt at or above the MCL
Colbert County Rural Water System AL000031413,3958
11.4 ppt at or above the MCL
18.3 ppt at or above the MCL
Rogersville Water Works & Sewer Board AL00007895,2718
9.3 ppt at or above the MCL
11.5 ppt at or above the MCL
Northeast Etowah County Water Co-Op AL00005874,2758
12.8 ppt at or above the MCL
10.6 ppt at or above the MCL
Highland Water Authority AL00005803,9638
14.7 ppt at or above the MCL
11.0 ppt at or above the MCL
Limestone County Water & Sewer Auth. AL000083390,9007
0.0 ppt below the MCL
0.0 ppt below the MCL
Northeast Alabama Water Sewer and Fpd AL000142247,0707
6.1 ppt at or above the MCL
2.7 ppt below the MCL

Counties with the most systems that found PFAS

How to read these numbers

UCMR 5 asked every community and non-transient non-community water system serving 3,300 or more people, and a sample of smaller ones, to test for 29 PFAS and lithium. EPA published the final data in August 2026; its samples were collected from January 2023 to June 2026. A system that was not in the survey has no result here; that is not the same as having no PFAS.

UCMR 5 is a one-time national monitoring survey. Its results do not indicate compliance or non-compliance with the PFAS Maximum Contaminant Levels, which are enforced on running annual averages and take effect in 2029 (EPA has proposed allowing extensions to 2031). A single result above a limit on this page is a measurement, not a violation.

See how to read UCMR 5 results and our methodology for how systems are matched to places.

After Alabama’s PFAS results

Find your system. Then read its report.

County pages

Alabama water records

Sources

EPA UCMR 5 occurrence data, samples collected 2023-01-03 – 2026-06-17, final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026); EPA SDWIS via ECHO, 2026Q2 extract (file dated Jul 9, 2026); EPA service-area boundaries v3.0; Census 2020 ZCTAs. Database prepared 2026-09-03.

Keep exploring

Every record tells
part of the story.

Find a place. Read the measurements.
Understand the context.

Explore water records