Tap Water Lookup

PFAS · Tennessee

PFAS in Tennessee drinking water: EPA’s final survey results

EPA’s national PFAS survey (UCMR 5) tested 275 of the community water systems that serve homes in Tennessee. 86 found at least one of 29 PFAS above the laboratory reporting level, and 17 had a PFOA or PFOS sampling-location yearly average at or above EPA’s 4.0 ppt limit. Samples were collected from January 2023 to May 2026.

In focus31%of surveyed systems found PFAS
Public records. Clearer context.

Data as of EPA UCMR 5 final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026) · EPA SDWIS 2026Q2 (file dated Jul 9, 2026). How we build these pages

275
Tennessee community systems in EPA’s survey
serving about 7,630,146 people
86
found at least one PFAS
31% of surveyed systems; about 2,687,634 people served
17
PFOA or PFOS yearly average at or above the MCL
compared the way EPA does: the average of a complete sampling set
10
lithium at or above EPA’s health reference level
lithium was part of the same survey

PFBS was the compound Tennessee community systems found most often: 54 of 275 tested systems measured it above the reporting level. Across the country, 35% of surveyed community systems found at least one PFAS; in Tennessee the share is 31%. The largest Tennessee system with a detection, Knoxville Utilities Board - Kub, serves 254,671 people and found 1 of the 29 compounds.

Which PFAS were found most often in Tennessee

Each row counts the Tennessee community water systems where that compound was measured above the reporting level at least once. A detection is a measurement, not a violation: most of these compounds have no federal limit.

CompoundSystems where foundSystems testedShare
PFBS5427520%
PFBA4927518%
PFHxA3227512%
PFOS3127511%
PFPeA2827510%
PFOA252759%
PFHpA132755%
PFHxS112754%
6:2 FTS32751%
PFDA22751%

Tennessee systems with the most PFAS found

The 10 surveyed community water systems that found the most different PFAS, with PFOA and PFOS compared to EPA’s 4.0 ppt limits on the yearly average at the highest sampling location. Larger systems come first when counts tie.

Water systemPeople servedPFAS found (of 29)PFOAPFOS
Savannah Valley U.D. TN000061330,5718
32.0 ppt at or above the MCL
16.5 ppt at or above the MCL
Manchester Water Department TN000042924,9758
4.4 ppt at or above the MCL
1.7 ppt below the MCL
First U.D. of Hardin County TN00005467,3888
9.6 ppt at or above the MCL
16.2 ppt at or above the MCL
Fort Campbell Water System TN000082043,2707
5.8 ppt at or above the MCL
24.8 ppt at or above the MCL
Tullahoma Utilities Authority TN000071530,9587
8.6 ppt at or above the MCL
3.3 ppt below the MCL
Marshall Co B.P.U. #1 TN000010513,2577
2.8 ppt below the MCL
1.3 ppt below the MCL
Hillsville Utility District TN000043011,3257
8.7 ppt at or above the MCL
5.9 ppt at or above the MCL
Camden Water Dept TN000009010,0137
7.6 ppt at or above the MCL
16.1 ppt at or above the MCL
Wartrace Water System TN00007303,5767
9.0 ppt at or above the MCL
4.1 ppt at or above the MCL
Shelbyville Water System TN000062836,8136
5.8 ppt at or above the MCL
4.1 ppt at or above the MCL

Counties with the most systems that found PFAS

How to read these numbers

UCMR 5 asked every community and non-transient non-community water system serving 3,300 or more people, and a sample of smaller ones, to test for 29 PFAS and lithium. EPA published the final data in August 2026; its samples were collected from January 2023 to June 2026. A system that was not in the survey has no result here; that is not the same as having no PFAS.

UCMR 5 is a one-time national monitoring survey. Its results do not indicate compliance or non-compliance with the PFAS Maximum Contaminant Levels, which are enforced on running annual averages and take effect in 2029 (EPA has proposed allowing extensions to 2031). A single result above a limit on this page is a measurement, not a violation.

See how to read UCMR 5 results and our methodology for how systems are matched to places.

After Tennessee’s PFAS results

Find your system. Then read its report.

County pages

Tennessee water records

Sources

EPA UCMR 5 occurrence data, samples collected 2023-01-03 – 2026-06-17, final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026); EPA SDWIS via ECHO, 2026Q2 extract (file dated Jul 9, 2026); EPA service-area boundaries v3.0; Census 2020 ZCTAs. Database prepared 2026-09-03.

Keep exploring

Every record tells
part of the story.

Find a place. Read the measurements.
Understand the context.

Explore water records