Tap Water Lookup

PFAS · Massachusetts

PFAS in Massachusetts drinking water: EPA’s final survey results

EPA’s national PFAS survey (UCMR 5) tested 261 of the community water systems that serve homes in Massachusetts. 144 found at least one of 29 PFAS above the laboratory reporting level, and 76 had a PFOA or PFOS sampling-location yearly average at or above EPA’s 4.0 ppt limit. Samples were collected from January 2023 to May 2026.

In focus55%of surveyed systems found PFAS
Public records. Clearer context.

Data as of EPA UCMR 5 final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026) · EPA SDWIS 2026Q2 (file dated Jul 9, 2026). How we build these pages

261
Massachusetts community systems in EPA’s survey
serving about 7,124,235 people
144
found at least one PFAS
55% of surveyed systems; about 3,448,694 people served
76
PFOA or PFOS yearly average at or above the MCL
compared the way EPA does: the average of a complete sampling set
10
lithium at or above EPA’s health reference level
lithium was part of the same survey

PFPeA was the compound Massachusetts community systems found most often: 110 of 261 tested systems measured it above the reporting level. Across the country, 35% of surveyed community systems found at least one PFAS; in Massachusetts the share is 55%. The largest Massachusetts system with a detection, Worcester Dpwp, Water Supply Division, serves 206,518 people and found 1 of the 29 compounds.

Which PFAS were found most often in Massachusetts

Each row counts the Massachusetts community water systems where that compound was measured above the reporting level at least once. A detection is a measurement, not a violation: most of these compounds have no federal limit.

CompoundSystems where foundSystems testedShare
PFPeA11026142%
PFHxA10226139%
PFOA10226139%
PFBS7126127%
PFOS6726126%
PFBA4826118%
PFHpA2526110%
PFHxS242619%
6:2 FTS32611%
4:2 FTS12610%
PFHpS12610%
PFNA12610%

Massachusetts systems with the most PFAS found

The 10 surveyed community water systems that found the most different PFAS, with PFOA and PFOS compared to EPA’s 4.0 ppt limits on the yearly average at the highest sampling location. Larger systems come first when counts tie.

Water systemPeople servedPFAS found (of 29)PFOAPFOS
Duxbury Water Department MA408200016,38710
6.3 ppt at or above the MCL
34.7 ppt at or above the MCL
Abington/Rockland Joint Wtr. Works MA400100033,3878
11.5 ppt at or above the MCL
7.0 ppt at or above the MCL
North Attleboro Water Dept MA421100031,4108
8.5 ppt at or above the MCL
6.5 ppt at or above the MCL
Acton Water Supply District MA200200021,2858
11.5 ppt at or above the MCL
4.6 ppt at or above the MCL
Middleborough Water Supply MA418200015,3508
9.5 ppt at or above the MCL
4.5 ppt at or above the MCL
Marshfield Water Department MA417100034,0007
6.9 ppt at or above the MCL
2.3 ppt below the MCL
Bridgewater Water Department MA404200028,6337
9.0 ppt at or above the MCL
7.0 ppt at or above the MCL
Dartmouth Water Division MA407200024,6967
2.1 ppt below the MCL
25.3 ppt at or above the MCL
Norton Water Department MA421800019,1617
8.7 ppt at or above the MCL
2.0 ppt below the MCL
Hanover Water Dept MA412200014,9847
5.4 ppt at or above the MCL
7.9 ppt at or above the MCL

Counties with the most systems that found PFAS

How to read these numbers

UCMR 5 asked every community and non-transient non-community water system serving 3,300 or more people, and a sample of smaller ones, to test for 29 PFAS and lithium. EPA published the final data in August 2026; its samples were collected from January 2023 to June 2026. A system that was not in the survey has no result here; that is not the same as having no PFAS.

UCMR 5 is a one-time national monitoring survey. Its results do not indicate compliance or non-compliance with the PFAS Maximum Contaminant Levels, which are enforced on running annual averages and take effect in 2029 (EPA has proposed allowing extensions to 2031). A single result above a limit on this page is a measurement, not a violation.

See how to read UCMR 5 results and our methodology for how systems are matched to places.

After Massachusetts’s PFAS results

Find your system. Then read its report.

County pages

Massachusetts water records

Sources

EPA UCMR 5 occurrence data, samples collected 2023-01-03 – 2026-06-17, final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026); EPA SDWIS via ECHO, 2026Q2 extract (file dated Jul 9, 2026); EPA service-area boundaries v3.0; Census 2020 ZCTAs. Database prepared 2026-09-03.

Keep exploring

Every record tells
part of the story.

Find a place. Read the measurements.
Understand the context.

Explore water records