Tap Water Lookup

PFAS · Wisconsin

PFAS in Wisconsin drinking water: EPA’s final survey results

EPA’s national PFAS survey (UCMR 5) tested 196 of the community water systems that serve homes in Wisconsin. 52 found at least one of 29 PFAS above the laboratory reporting level, and 18 had a PFOA or PFOS sampling-location yearly average at or above EPA’s 4.0 ppt limit. Samples were collected from January 2023 to February 2026.

In focus27%of surveyed systems found PFAS
Public records. Clearer context.

Data as of EPA UCMR 5 final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026) · EPA SDWIS 2026Q2 (file dated Jul 9, 2026). How we build these pages

196
Wisconsin community systems in EPA’s survey
serving about 3,729,801 people
52
found at least one PFAS
27% of surveyed systems; about 984,271 people served
18
PFOA or PFOS yearly average at or above the MCL
compared the way EPA does: the average of a complete sampling set
24
lithium at or above EPA’s health reference level
lithium was part of the same survey

PFHxS was the compound Wisconsin community systems found most often: 27 of 196 tested systems measured it above the reporting level. Across the country, 35% of surveyed community systems found at least one PFAS; in Wisconsin the share is 27%. The largest Wisconsin system with a detection, Madison Water Utility, serves 272,000 people and found 2 of the 29 compounds.

Which PFAS were found most often in Wisconsin

Each row counts the Wisconsin community water systems where that compound was measured above the reporting level at least once. A detection is a measurement, not a violation: most of these compounds have no federal limit.

CompoundSystems where foundSystems testedShare
PFHxS2719614%
PFBA2619613%
PFBS2619613%
PFPeA2019610%
PFHxA161968%
PFOA151968%
PFOS121966%
PFHpA51963%
6:2 FTS21961%
PFPeS21961%

Wisconsin systems with the most PFAS found

The 10 surveyed community water systems that found the most different PFAS, with PFOA and PFOS compared to EPA’s 4.0 ppt limits on the yearly average at the highest sampling location. Larger systems come first when counts tie.

Water systemPeople servedPFAS found (of 29)PFOAPFOS
Pewaukee City Water and Sewer Utility WI26802148,67110
4.3 ppt at or above the MCL
6.0 ppt at or above the MCL
Saukville Waterworks WI24601344,2689
2.1 ppt below the MCL
30.5 ppt at or above the MCL
Weston Municipal Utilities WI737016316,0008
5.5 ppt at or above the MCL
10.8 ppt at or above the MCL
La Crosse Waterworks WI632030953,0007
4.8 ppt at or above the MCL
4.9 ppt at or above the MCL
Marshfield Utilities WI772016518,8157
— not detected above the reporting level
13.0 ppt at or above the MCL
Hartland Waterworks WI26802059,2127
4.4 ppt at or above the MCL
4.4 ppt at or above the MCL
Rib Mountain Water Utility WI73706606,3987
4.8 ppt at or above the MCL
8.5 ppt at or above the MCL
Prescott Waterworks WI64802434,2586
9.4 ppt at or above the MCL
— not detected above the reporting level
Schofield Waterworks WI73701622,2056
4.4 ppt at or above the MCL
— not detected above the reporting level
Monona Waterworks WI11302458,6245
— not detected above the reporting level
— not detected above the reporting level

Counties with the most systems that found PFAS

How to read these numbers

UCMR 5 asked every community and non-transient non-community water system serving 3,300 or more people, and a sample of smaller ones, to test for 29 PFAS and lithium. EPA published the final data in August 2026; its samples were collected from January 2023 to June 2026. A system that was not in the survey has no result here; that is not the same as having no PFAS.

UCMR 5 is a one-time national monitoring survey. Its results do not indicate compliance or non-compliance with the PFAS Maximum Contaminant Levels, which are enforced on running annual averages and take effect in 2029 (EPA has proposed allowing extensions to 2031). A single result above a limit on this page is a measurement, not a violation.

See how to read UCMR 5 results and our methodology for how systems are matched to places.

After Wisconsin’s PFAS results

Find your system. Then read its report.

County pages

Wisconsin water records

Sources

EPA UCMR 5 occurrence data, samples collected 2023-01-03 – 2026-06-17, final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026); EPA SDWIS via ECHO, 2026Q2 extract (file dated Jul 9, 2026); EPA service-area boundaries v3.0; Census 2020 ZCTAs. Database prepared 2026-09-03.

Keep exploring

Every record tells
part of the story.

Find a place. Read the measurements.
Understand the context.

Explore water records