Tap Water Lookup

PFAS · Georgia

PFAS in Georgia drinking water: EPA’s final survey results

EPA’s national PFAS survey (UCMR 5) tested 252 of the community water systems that serve homes in Georgia. 81 found at least one of 29 PFAS above the laboratory reporting level, and 28 had a PFOA or PFOS sampling-location yearly average at or above EPA’s 4.0 ppt limit. Samples were collected from January 2023 to June 2026.

In focus32%of surveyed systems found PFAS
Public records. Clearer context.

Data as of EPA UCMR 5 final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026) · EPA SDWIS 2026Q2 (file dated Jul 9, 2026). How we build these pages

252
Georgia community systems in EPA’s survey
serving about 9,811,992 people
81
found at least one PFAS
32% of surveyed systems; about 4,749,087 people served
28
PFOA or PFOS yearly average at or above the MCL
compared the way EPA does: the average of a complete sampling set
25
lithium at or above EPA’s health reference level
lithium was part of the same survey

PFBS was the compound Georgia community systems found most often: 66 of 252 tested systems measured it above the reporting level. Across the country, 35% of surveyed community systems found at least one PFAS; in Georgia the share is 32%. The largest Georgia system with a detection, Atlanta, serves 1,089,893 people and found 4 of the 29 compounds.

Which PFAS were found most often in Georgia

Each row counts the Georgia community water systems where that compound was measured above the reporting level at least once. A detection is a measurement, not a violation: most of these compounds have no federal limit.

CompoundSystems where foundSystems testedShare
PFBS6625226%
PFPeA5125220%
PFHxA4825219%
PFOS4125216%
PFOA3525214%
PFBA2825211%
PFHxS182527%
PFHpA162526%
6:2 FTS72523%
PFPeS22521%
PFDA12520%

Georgia systems with the most PFAS found

The 10 surveyed community water systems that found the most different PFAS, with PFOA and PFOS compared to EPA’s 4.0 ppt limits on the yearly average at the highest sampling location. Larger systems come first when counts tie.

Water systemPeople servedPFAS found (of 29)PFOAPFOS
Clayton County Water Authority GA0630000298,3749
6.6 ppt at or above the MCL
7.1 ppt at or above the MCL
Spalding County Water System GA255003640,4309
5.3 ppt at or above the MCL
7.6 ppt at or above the MCL
Griffin GA255000023,6439
— not compared: the monitoring set is incomplete
— not compared: the monitoring set is incomplete
Columbus GA2150000229,0008
17.2 ppt at or above the MCL
5.9 ppt at or above the MCL
Calhoun GA129000053,0908
13.5 ppt at or above the MCL
14.8 ppt at or above the MCL
Chatsworth GA213000028,2628
6.9 ppt at or above the MCL
7.1 ppt at or above the MCL
Lafayette GA295000218,1778
16.6 ppt at or above the MCL
28.5 ppt at or above the MCL
Senoia GA07700037,5288
4.5 ppt at or above the MCL
2.1 ppt below the MCL
Augusta-Richmond Co Ws GA2450000204,0007
26.6 ppt at or above the MCL
43.6 ppt at or above the MCL
Floyd County GA115000146,1437
9.6 ppt at or above the MCL
8.1 ppt at or above the MCL

Counties with the most systems that found PFAS

How to read these numbers

UCMR 5 asked every community and non-transient non-community water system serving 3,300 or more people, and a sample of smaller ones, to test for 29 PFAS and lithium. EPA published the final data in August 2026; its samples were collected from January 2023 to June 2026. A system that was not in the survey has no result here; that is not the same as having no PFAS.

UCMR 5 is a one-time national monitoring survey. Its results do not indicate compliance or non-compliance with the PFAS Maximum Contaminant Levels, which are enforced on running annual averages and take effect in 2029 (EPA has proposed allowing extensions to 2031). A single result above a limit on this page is a measurement, not a violation.

See how to read UCMR 5 results and our methodology for how systems are matched to places.

After Georgia’s PFAS results

Find your system. Then read its report.

County pages

Georgia water records

Sources

EPA UCMR 5 occurrence data, samples collected 2023-01-03 – 2026-06-17, final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026); EPA SDWIS via ECHO, 2026Q2 extract (file dated Jul 9, 2026); EPA service-area boundaries v3.0; Census 2020 ZCTAs. Database prepared 2026-09-03.

Keep exploring

Every record tells
part of the story.

Find a place. Read the measurements.
Understand the context.

Explore water records