Tap Water Lookup

PFAS · South Carolina

PFAS in South Carolina drinking water: EPA’s final survey results

EPA’s national PFAS survey (UCMR 5) tested 163 of the community water systems that serve homes in South Carolina. 91 found at least one of 29 PFAS above the laboratory reporting level, and 49 had a PFOA or PFOS sampling-location yearly average at or above EPA’s 4.0 ppt limit. Samples were collected from January 2023 to June 2026.

In focus56%of surveyed systems found PFAS
Public records. Clearer context.

Data as of EPA UCMR 5 final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026) · EPA SDWIS 2026Q2 (file dated Jul 9, 2026). How we build these pages

163
South Carolina community systems in EPA’s survey
serving about 4,555,930 people
91
found at least one PFAS
56% of surveyed systems; about 3,020,508 people served
49
PFOA or PFOS yearly average at or above the MCL
compared the way EPA does: the average of a complete sampling set
22
lithium at or above EPA’s health reference level
lithium was part of the same survey

PFPeA was the compound South Carolina community systems found most often: 74 of 163 tested systems measured it above the reporting level. Across the country, 35% of surveyed community systems found at least one PFAS; in South Carolina the share is 56%. The largest South Carolina system with a detection, Columbia City of (Sc4010001), serves 354,068 people and found 7 of the 29 compounds.

Which PFAS were found most often in South Carolina

Each row counts the South Carolina community water systems where that compound was measured above the reporting level at least once. A detection is a measurement, not a violation: most of these compounds have no federal limit.

CompoundSystems where foundSystems testedShare
PFPeA7416345%
PFHxA7016343%
PFBS6616340%
PFOS6316339%
PFOA6216338%
HFPO-DA (GenX)2516315%
PFHpA2416315%
PFBA2316314%
PFHxS121637%

South Carolina systems with the most PFAS found

The 10 surveyed community water systems that found the most different PFAS, with PFOA and PFOS compared to EPA’s 4.0 ppt limits on the yearly average at the highest sampling location. Larger systems come first when counts tie.

Water systemPeople servedPFAS found (of 29)PFOAPFOS
Laurens County W&s Comm (Sc3020001) SC302000144,8669
5.0 ppt at or above the MCL
8.1 ppt at or above the MCL
Clinton City of (Sc3010002) SC30100028,9389
6.7 ppt at or above the MCL
6.3 ppt at or above the MCL
Blacksburg Town of (Sc1110002) SC11100024,4968
11.0 ppt at or above the MCL
10.9 ppt at or above the MCL
Columbia City of (Sc4010001) SC4010001354,0687
5.8 ppt at or above the MCL
7.6 ppt at or above the MCL
Gsw&sa (Sc2620004) SC2620004252,8407
4.2 ppt at or above the MCL
4.4 ppt at or above the MCL
Myrtle Beach City of (Sc2610001) SC261000149,3757
1.3 ppt below the MCL
2.5 ppt below the MCL
N Myrtle Beach City of (Sc2610011) SC261001143,8837
7.3 ppt at or above the MCL
8.6 ppt at or above the MCL
Gcwsd Waccamaw Neck (Sc2220010) SC222001041,3007
5.8 ppt at or above the MCL
6.1 ppt at or above the MCL
Dcwa Knightsville (Sc1820001) SC182000140,1417
5.9 ppt at or above the MCL
7.2 ppt at or above the MCL
Fort Jackson (Sc4010501) SC401050131,0007
6.2 ppt at or above the MCL
6.8 ppt at or above the MCL

Counties with the most systems that found PFAS

How to read these numbers

UCMR 5 asked every community and non-transient non-community water system serving 3,300 or more people, and a sample of smaller ones, to test for 29 PFAS and lithium. EPA published the final data in August 2026; its samples were collected from January 2023 to June 2026. A system that was not in the survey has no result here; that is not the same as having no PFAS.

UCMR 5 is a one-time national monitoring survey. Its results do not indicate compliance or non-compliance with the PFAS Maximum Contaminant Levels, which are enforced on running annual averages and take effect in 2029 (EPA has proposed allowing extensions to 2031). A single result above a limit on this page is a measurement, not a violation.

See how to read UCMR 5 results and our methodology for how systems are matched to places.

After South Carolina’s PFAS results

Find your system. Then read its report.

County pages

South Carolina water records

Sources

EPA UCMR 5 occurrence data, samples collected 2023-01-03 – 2026-06-17, final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026); EPA SDWIS via ECHO, 2026Q2 extract (file dated Jul 9, 2026); EPA service-area boundaries v3.0; Census 2020 ZCTAs. Database prepared 2026-09-03.

Keep exploring

Every record tells
part of the story.

Find a place. Read the measurements.
Understand the context.

Explore water records