Tap Water Lookup

PFAS · Colorado

PFAS in Colorado drinking water: EPA’s final survey results

EPA’s national PFAS survey (UCMR 5) tested 158 of the community water systems that serve homes in Colorado. 37 found at least one of 29 PFAS above the laboratory reporting level, and 4 had a PFOA or PFOS sampling-location yearly average at or above EPA’s 4.0 ppt limit. Samples were collected from January 2023 to May 2026.

In focus23%of surveyed systems found PFAS
Public records. Clearer context.

Data as of EPA UCMR 5 final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026) · EPA SDWIS 2026Q2 (file dated Jul 9, 2026). How we build these pages

158
Colorado community systems in EPA’s survey
serving about 6,296,057 people
37
found at least one PFAS
23% of surveyed systems; about 1,736,929 people served
4
PFOA or PFOS yearly average at or above the MCL
compared the way EPA does: the average of a complete sampling set
86
lithium at or above EPA’s health reference level
lithium was part of the same survey

PFPeA was the compound Colorado community systems found most often: 25 of 158 tested systems measured it above the reporting level. Across the country, 35% of surveyed community systems found at least one PFAS; in Colorado the share is 23%. The largest Colorado system with a detection, Aurora City of, serves 533,407 people and found 4 of the 29 compounds.

Which PFAS were found most often in Colorado

Each row counts the Colorado community water systems where that compound was measured above the reporting level at least once. A detection is a measurement, not a violation: most of these compounds have no federal limit.

CompoundSystems where foundSystems testedShare
PFPeA2515816%
PFBA2415815%
PFBS2415815%
PFHxA2415815%
PFOA111587%
PFHxS101586%
PFOS91586%
PFHpA41583%
PFPeS11581%

Colorado systems with the most PFAS found

The 10 surveyed community water systems that found the most different PFAS, with PFOA and PFOS compared to EPA’s 4.0 ppt limits on the yearly average at the highest sampling location. Larger systems come first when counts tie.

Water systemPeople servedPFAS found (of 29)PFOAPFOS
Thornton City of CO0101150226,4658
3.4 ppt below the MCL
2.4 ppt below the MCL
Widefield WSD CO012190027,6408
10.3 ppt at or above the MCL
11.9 ppt at or above the MCL
Brighton City of CO010102556,3047
2.5 ppt below the MCL
8.0 ppt at or above the MCL
Snake River WD CO01591059,9007
2.9 ppt below the MCL
17.5 ppt at or above the MCL
Stonegate Md CO011807615,2956
1.4 ppt below the MCL
1.3 ppt below the MCL
Todd Creek Village Md CO01011577,3636
— not detected above the reporting level
5.4 ppt at or above the MCL
Parker WSD CO011804075,9495
1.2 ppt below the MCL
— not detected above the reporting level
Englewood City of CO010304557,3325
1.0 ppt below the MCL
— not detected above the reporting level
Arapahoe Cnty Wwwa CO020300231,0005
2.3 ppt below the MCL
— not detected above the reporting level
Cottonwood WSD CO011802010,8675
2.0 ppt below the MCL
— not detected above the reporting level

Counties with the most systems that found PFAS

How to read these numbers

UCMR 5 asked every community and non-transient non-community water system serving 3,300 or more people, and a sample of smaller ones, to test for 29 PFAS and lithium. EPA published the final data in August 2026; its samples were collected from January 2023 to June 2026. A system that was not in the survey has no result here; that is not the same as having no PFAS.

UCMR 5 is a one-time national monitoring survey. Its results do not indicate compliance or non-compliance with the PFAS Maximum Contaminant Levels, which are enforced on running annual averages and take effect in 2029 (EPA has proposed allowing extensions to 2031). A single result above a limit on this page is a measurement, not a violation.

See how to read UCMR 5 results and our methodology for how systems are matched to places.

After Colorado’s PFAS results

Find your system. Then read its report.

County pages

Colorado water records

Sources

EPA UCMR 5 occurrence data, samples collected 2023-01-03 – 2026-06-17, final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026); EPA SDWIS via ECHO, 2026Q2 extract (file dated Jul 9, 2026); EPA service-area boundaries v3.0; Census 2020 ZCTAs. Database prepared 2026-09-03.

Keep exploring

Every record tells
part of the story.

Find a place. Read the measurements.
Understand the context.

Explore water records