Tap Water Lookup

PFAS · New Jersey

PFAS in New Jersey drinking water: EPA’s final survey results

EPA’s national PFAS survey (UCMR 5) tested 245 of the community water systems that serve homes in New Jersey. 167 found at least one of 29 PFAS above the laboratory reporting level, and 111 had a PFOA or PFOS sampling-location yearly average at or above EPA’s 4.0 ppt limit. Samples were collected from January 2023 to May 2026.

In focus68%of surveyed systems found PFAS
Public records. Clearer context.

Data as of EPA UCMR 5 final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026) · EPA SDWIS 2026Q2 (file dated Jul 9, 2026). How we build these pages

245
New Jersey community systems in EPA’s survey
serving about 8,699,302 people
167
found at least one PFAS
68% of surveyed systems; about 7,035,062 people served
111
PFOA or PFOS yearly average at or above the MCL
compared the way EPA does: the average of a complete sampling set
73
lithium at or above EPA’s health reference level
lithium was part of the same survey

PFOA was the compound New Jersey community systems found most often: 149 of 244 tested systems measured it above the reporting level. Across the country, 35% of surveyed community systems found at least one PFAS; in New Jersey the share is 68%. The largest New Jersey system with a detection, Veolia Water New Jersey Hackensack, serves 792,713 people and found 8 of the 29 compounds.

Which PFAS were found most often in New Jersey

Each row counts the New Jersey community water systems where that compound was measured above the reporting level at least once. A detection is a measurement, not a violation: most of these compounds have no federal limit.

CompoundSystems where foundSystems testedShare
PFOA14924461%
PFPeA13524455%
PFHxA12824452%
PFOS9524439%
PFBS6624427%
PFBA6424426%
PFHxS5124421%
PFHpA4524418%
PFNA92444%
6:2 FTS42442%
HFPO-DA (GenX)22441%
PFHpS12440%

New Jersey systems with the most PFAS found

The 10 surveyed community water systems that found the most different PFAS, with PFOA and PFOS compared to EPA’s 4.0 ppt limits on the yearly average at the highest sampling location. Larger systems come first when counts tie.

Water systemPeople servedPFAS found (of 29)PFOAPFOS
Ridgewood Water NJ025100161,7009
30.6 ppt at or above the MCL
13.3 ppt at or above the MCL
Park Ridge Water Dept NJ024700116,4669
14.8 ppt at or above the MCL
11.2 ppt at or above the MCL
Waldwick Water Dept NJ026400110,2089
11.7 ppt at or above the MCL
4.6 ppt at or above the MCL
Ho Ho Kus Water Dept NJ02280014,0609
29.0 ppt at or above the MCL
15.3 ppt at or above the MCL
Veolia Water New Jersey Hackensack NJ0238001792,7138
13.0 ppt at or above the MCL
6.3 ppt at or above the MCL
Passaic Valley Water Commission NJ1605002310,4838
9.9 ppt at or above the MCL
5.2 ppt at or above the MCL
Southeast Morris County MUA NJ142400162,3498
11.1 ppt at or above the MCL
5.5 ppt at or above the MCL
Parsippany-Troy Hills Water Department NJ142900150,4008
10.4 ppt at or above the MCL
7.7 ppt at or above the MCL
Dover Water Commission NJ140900127,8068
9.4 ppt at or above the MCL
7.1 ppt at or above the MCL
Livingston TWP Div of Water NJ071000127,3918
36.9 ppt at or above the MCL
4.9 ppt at or above the MCL

Counties with the most systems that found PFAS

How to read these numbers

UCMR 5 asked every community and non-transient non-community water system serving 3,300 or more people, and a sample of smaller ones, to test for 29 PFAS and lithium. EPA published the final data in August 2026; its samples were collected from January 2023 to June 2026. A system that was not in the survey has no result here; that is not the same as having no PFAS.

UCMR 5 is a one-time national monitoring survey. Its results do not indicate compliance or non-compliance with the PFAS Maximum Contaminant Levels, which are enforced on running annual averages and take effect in 2029 (EPA has proposed allowing extensions to 2031). A single result above a limit on this page is a measurement, not a violation.

See how to read UCMR 5 results and our methodology for how systems are matched to places.

After New Jersey’s PFAS results

Find your system. Then read its report.

County pages

New Jersey water records

Sources

EPA UCMR 5 occurrence data, samples collected 2023-01-03 – 2026-06-17, final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026); EPA SDWIS via ECHO, 2026Q2 extract (file dated Jul 9, 2026); EPA service-area boundaries v3.0; Census 2020 ZCTAs. Database prepared 2026-09-03.

Keep exploring

Every record tells
part of the story.

Find a place. Read the measurements.
Understand the context.

Explore water records