Tap Water Lookup

PFAS · Pennsylvania

PFAS in Pennsylvania drinking water: EPA’s final survey results

EPA’s national PFAS survey (UCMR 5) tested 360 of the community water systems that serve homes in Pennsylvania. 161 found at least one of 29 PFAS above the laboratory reporting level, and 85 had a PFOA or PFOS sampling-location yearly average at or above EPA’s 4.0 ppt limit. Samples were collected from January 2023 to April 2026.

In focus45%of surveyed systems found PFAS
Public records. Clearer context.

Data as of EPA UCMR 5 final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026) · EPA SDWIS 2026Q2 (file dated Jul 9, 2026). How we build these pages

360
Pennsylvania community systems in EPA’s survey
serving about 10,584,045 people
161
found at least one PFAS
45% of surveyed systems; about 5,635,378 people served
85
PFOA or PFOS yearly average at or above the MCL
compared the way EPA does: the average of a complete sampling set
94
lithium at or above EPA’s health reference level
lithium was part of the same survey

PFPeA was the compound Pennsylvania community systems found most often: 123 of 360 tested systems measured it above the reporting level. Across the country, 35% of surveyed community systems found at least one PFAS; in Pennsylvania the share is 45%. The largest Pennsylvania system with a detection, Philadelphia Water Department, serves 1,600,000 people and found 8 of the 29 compounds.

Which PFAS were found most often in Pennsylvania

Each row counts the Pennsylvania community water systems where that compound was measured above the reporting level at least once. A detection is a measurement, not a violation: most of these compounds have no federal limit.

CompoundSystems where foundSystems testedShare
PFPeA12336034%
PFBS11636032%
PFHxA11036031%
PFOA9636027%
PFOS9036025%
PFBA8336023%
PFHxS5836016%
PFHpA4636013%
PFNA213606%
6:2 FTS53601%
PFUnA33601%
8:2 FTS13600%

Pennsylvania systems with the most PFAS found

The 10 surveyed community water systems that found the most different PFAS, with PFOA and PFOS compared to EPA’s 4.0 ppt limits on the yearly average at the highest sampling location. Larger systems come first when counts tie.

Water systemPeople servedPFAS found (of 29)PFOAPFOS
Emmaus Borough Public Water PA339003214,00013
19.5 ppt at or above the MCL
127 ppt at or above the MCL
Ambler Boro Water Dept PA146002020,00010
14.1 ppt at or above the MCL
12.5 ppt at or above the MCL
Doylestown Boro Water Dept PA10900818,70010
14.0 ppt at or above the MCL
11.3 ppt at or above the MCL
Aqua Pa Main System PA1460073822,6009
11.8 ppt at or above the MCL
8.9 ppt at or above the MCL
North Wales Water Authority PA146004872,4969
12.2 ppt at or above the MCL
11.0 ppt at or above the MCL
Northampton Bucks Co Mun Auth PA109008936,7509
19.5 ppt at or above the MCL
22.2 ppt at or above the MCL
Muhlenberg TWP Muni Auth PA306003822,4009
8.6 ppt at or above the MCL
10.9 ppt at or above the MCL
Pa American Audubon PA14600558,2009
29.0 ppt at or above the MCL
54.1 ppt at or above the MCL
Aqua Pa Spring Run PA11500898,1519
6.4 ppt at or above the MCL
2.2 ppt below the MCL
Telford Borough Authority PA14600507,7009
14.5 ppt at or above the MCL
14.0 ppt at or above the MCL

Counties with the most systems that found PFAS

How to read these numbers

UCMR 5 asked every community and non-transient non-community water system serving 3,300 or more people, and a sample of smaller ones, to test for 29 PFAS and lithium. EPA published the final data in August 2026; its samples were collected from January 2023 to June 2026. A system that was not in the survey has no result here; that is not the same as having no PFAS.

UCMR 5 is a one-time national monitoring survey. Its results do not indicate compliance or non-compliance with the PFAS Maximum Contaminant Levels, which are enforced on running annual averages and take effect in 2029 (EPA has proposed allowing extensions to 2031). A single result above a limit on this page is a measurement, not a violation.

See how to read UCMR 5 results and our methodology for how systems are matched to places.

After Pennsylvania’s PFAS results

Find your system. Then read its report.

County pages

Pennsylvania water records

Sources

EPA UCMR 5 occurrence data, samples collected 2023-01-03 – 2026-06-17, final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026); EPA SDWIS via ECHO, 2026Q2 extract (file dated Jul 9, 2026); EPA service-area boundaries v3.0; Census 2020 ZCTAs. Database prepared 2026-09-03.

Keep exploring

Every record tells
part of the story.

Find a place. Read the measurements.
Understand the context.

Explore water records