Tap Water Lookup

PFAS · North Carolina

PFAS in North Carolina drinking water: EPA’s final survey results

EPA’s national PFAS survey (UCMR 5) tested 285 of the community water systems that serve homes in North Carolina. 142 found at least one of 29 PFAS above the laboratory reporting level, and 66 had a PFOA or PFOS sampling-location yearly average at or above EPA’s 4.0 ppt limit. Samples were collected from January 2023 to June 2026.

In focus50%of surveyed systems found PFAS
Public records. Clearer context.

Data as of EPA UCMR 5 final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026) · EPA SDWIS 2026Q2 (file dated Jul 9, 2026). How we build these pages

285
North Carolina community systems in EPA’s survey
serving about 8,915,382 people
142
found at least one PFAS
50% of surveyed systems; about 6,151,804 people served
66
PFOA or PFOS yearly average at or above the MCL
compared the way EPA does: the average of a complete sampling set
38
lithium at or above EPA’s health reference level
lithium was part of the same survey

PFOS was the compound North Carolina community systems found most often: 109 of 284 tested systems measured it above the reporting level. Across the country, 35% of surveyed community systems found at least one PFAS; in North Carolina the share is 50%. The largest North Carolina system with a detection, Charlotte Water, serves 1,163,701 people and found 2 of the 29 compounds.

Which PFAS were found most often in North Carolina

Each row counts the North Carolina community water systems where that compound was measured above the reporting level at least once. A detection is a measurement, not a violation: most of these compounds have no federal limit.

CompoundSystems where foundSystems testedShare
PFOS10928438%
PFPeA9528433%
PFHxA9228432%
PFBS8128429%
PFOA8128429%
PFBA6428423%
PFHxS5828420%
PFHpA4128414%
6:2 FTS92843%
HFPO-DA (GenX)72842%
PFPeS22841%
PFHpS12840%

North Carolina systems with the most PFAS found

The 10 surveyed community water systems that found the most different PFAS, with PFOA and PFOS compared to EPA’s 4.0 ppt limits on the yearly average at the highest sampling location. Larger systems come first when counts tie.

Water systemPeople servedPFAS found (of 29)PFOAPFOS
Robeson County Water System NC037805567,97010
26.0 ppt at or above the MCL
5.9 ppt at or above the MCL
Greensboro, City of NC0241010319,5889
3.7 ppt below the MCL
27.4 ppt at or above the MCL
Fayetteville Public Works Comm NC0326010226,4419
8.5 ppt at or above the MCL
16.9 ppt at or above the MCL
Brunswick County Water System NC0410045151,3579
5.0 ppt at or above the MCL
9.2 ppt at or above the MCL
Fuquay-Varina, Town of NC039205542,9549
— not compared: the monitoring set is incomplete
— not compared: the monitoring set is incomplete
Oak Island, Town of NC041002026,9249
3.4 ppt below the MCL
5.8 ppt at or above the MCL
Bayleaf Master NC039237316,7159
10.0 ppt at or above the MCL
15.8 ppt at or above the MCL
Ocean Isle Beach, Town of NC04100357,9259
6.3 ppt at or above the MCL
12.1 ppt at or above the MCL
Johnston Co-West NC035107099,0278
5.6 ppt at or above the MCL
10.2 ppt at or above the MCL
Old North Utilities Services/Ft Bragg NC502601965,0008
7.4 ppt at or above the MCL
11.5 ppt at or above the MCL

Counties with the most systems that found PFAS

How to read these numbers

UCMR 5 asked every community and non-transient non-community water system serving 3,300 or more people, and a sample of smaller ones, to test for 29 PFAS and lithium. EPA published the final data in August 2026; its samples were collected from January 2023 to June 2026. A system that was not in the survey has no result here; that is not the same as having no PFAS.

UCMR 5 is a one-time national monitoring survey. Its results do not indicate compliance or non-compliance with the PFAS Maximum Contaminant Levels, which are enforced on running annual averages and take effect in 2029 (EPA has proposed allowing extensions to 2031). A single result above a limit on this page is a measurement, not a violation.

See how to read UCMR 5 results and our methodology for how systems are matched to places.

After North Carolina’s PFAS results

Find your system. Then read its report.

County pages

North Carolina water records

Sources

EPA UCMR 5 occurrence data, samples collected 2023-01-03 – 2026-06-17, final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026); EPA SDWIS via ECHO, 2026Q2 extract (file dated Jul 9, 2026); EPA service-area boundaries v3.0; Census 2020 ZCTAs. Database prepared 2026-09-03.

Keep exploring

Every record tells
part of the story.

Find a place. Read the measurements.
Understand the context.

Explore water records