Tap Water Lookup

PFAS · Texas

PFAS in Texas drinking water: EPA’s final survey results

EPA’s national PFAS survey (UCMR 5) tested 1,131 of the community water systems that serve homes in Texas. 615 found at least one of 29 PFAS above the laboratory reporting level, and 27 had a PFOA or PFOS sampling-location yearly average at or above EPA’s 4.0 ppt limit. Samples were collected from January 2023 to June 2026.

In focus54%of surveyed systems found PFAS
Public records. Clearer context.

Data as of EPA UCMR 5 final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026) · EPA SDWIS 2026Q2 (file dated Jul 9, 2026). How we build these pages

1,131
Texas community systems in EPA’s survey
serving about 29,886,160 people
615
found at least one PFAS
54% of surveyed systems; about 25,261,595 people served
27
PFOA or PFOS yearly average at or above the MCL
compared the way EPA does: the average of a complete sampling set
787
lithium at or above EPA’s health reference level
lithium was part of the same survey

PFBA was the compound Texas community systems found most often: 548 of 1,131 tested systems measured it above the reporting level. Across the country, 35% of surveyed community systems found at least one PFAS; in Texas the share is 54%. The largest Texas system with a detection, City of Houston, serves 2,970,543 people and found 4 of the 29 compounds.

Which PFAS were found most often in Texas

Each row counts the Texas community water systems where that compound was measured above the reporting level at least once. A detection is a measurement, not a violation: most of these compounds have no federal limit.

CompoundSystems where foundSystems testedShare
PFBA5481,13148%
PFPeA4211,13137%
PFHxA3691,13133%
PFBS2811,13125%
PFHxS1501,13113%
PFOS971,1319%
6:2 FTS531,1315%
PFOA401,1314%
PFHpA391,1313%
NFDHA41,1310%
PFNA31,1310%
PFPeS31,1310%

Texas systems with the most PFAS found

The 10 surveyed community water systems that found the most different PFAS, with PFOA and PFOS compared to EPA’s 4.0 ppt limits on the yearly average at the highest sampling location. Larger systems come first when counts tie.

Water systemPeople servedPFAS found (of 29)PFOAPFOS
City of Pflugerville TX227001463,46410
6.3 ppt at or above the MCL
14.0 ppt at or above the MCL
Manville WSC TX227003339,64810
2.9 ppt below the MCL
11.0 ppt at or above the MCL
City of Cameron TX16600015,48910
2.3 ppt below the MCL
1.1 ppt below the MCL
City of Abilene TX2210001130,5019
6.9 ppt at or above the MCL
25.3 ppt at or above the MCL
Hawley WSC TX12700068,4369
5.3 ppt at or above the MCL
20.9 ppt at or above the MCL
City of Clyde TX03000023,8209
1.4 ppt below the MCL
5.8 ppt at or above the MCL
City of Tye TX22100111,1769
2.2 ppt below the MCL
8.1 ppt at or above the MCL
Dallas Water Utility TX05700041,356,4798
3.8 ppt below the MCL
2.4 ppt below the MCL
City of Irving TX0570050264,5468
2.3 ppt below the MCL
1.0 ppt below the MCL
City of Grand Prairie TX0570048201,8438
1.2 ppt below the MCL
22.6 ppt at or above the MCL

Counties with the most systems that found PFAS

How to read these numbers

UCMR 5 asked every community and non-transient non-community water system serving 3,300 or more people, and a sample of smaller ones, to test for 29 PFAS and lithium. EPA published the final data in August 2026; its samples were collected from January 2023 to June 2026. A system that was not in the survey has no result here; that is not the same as having no PFAS.

UCMR 5 is a one-time national monitoring survey. Its results do not indicate compliance or non-compliance with the PFAS Maximum Contaminant Levels, which are enforced on running annual averages and take effect in 2029 (EPA has proposed allowing extensions to 2031). A single result above a limit on this page is a measurement, not a violation.

See how to read UCMR 5 results and our methodology for how systems are matched to places.

After Texas’s PFAS results

Find your system. Then read its report.

County pages

Texas water records

Sources

EPA UCMR 5 occurrence data, samples collected 2023-01-03 – 2026-06-17, final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026); EPA SDWIS via ECHO, 2026Q2 extract (file dated Jul 9, 2026); EPA service-area boundaries v3.0; Census 2020 ZCTAs. Database prepared 2026-09-03.

Keep exploring

Every record tells
part of the story.

Find a place. Read the measurements.
Understand the context.

Explore water records