Tap Water Lookup

PFAS · Washington

PFAS in Washington drinking water: EPA’s final survey results

EPA’s national PFAS survey (UCMR 5) tested 245 of the community water systems that serve homes in Washington. 68 found at least one of 29 PFAS above the laboratory reporting level, and 20 had a PFOA or PFOS sampling-location yearly average at or above EPA’s 4.0 ppt limit. Samples were collected from January 2023 to May 2026.

In focus28%of surveyed systems found PFAS
Public records. Clearer context.

Data as of EPA UCMR 5 final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026) · EPA SDWIS 2026Q2 (file dated Jul 9, 2026). How we build these pages

245
Washington community systems in EPA’s survey
serving about 8,833,278 people
68
found at least one PFAS
28% of surveyed systems; about 3,788,723 people served
20
PFOA or PFOS yearly average at or above the MCL
compared the way EPA does: the average of a complete sampling set
37
lithium at or above EPA’s health reference level
lithium was part of the same survey

PFBS was the compound Washington community systems found most often: 52 of 245 tested systems measured it above the reporting level. Across the country, 35% of surveyed community systems found at least one PFAS; in Washington the share is 28%. The largest Washington system with a detection, Tacoma Water Division City of, serves 446,170 people and found 2 of the 29 compounds.

Which PFAS were found most often in Washington

Each row counts the Washington community water systems where that compound was measured above the reporting level at least once. A detection is a measurement, not a violation: most of these compounds have no federal limit.

CompoundSystems where foundSystems testedShare
PFBS5224521%
PFPeA3524514%
PFHxA3124513%
PFOS3124513%
PFHxS2624511%
PFOA182457%
PFBA122455%
PFHpA62452%
PFPeS62452%
6:2 FTS12450%
PFNA12450%

Washington systems with the most PFAS found

The 10 surveyed community water systems that found the most different PFAS, with PFOA and PFOS compared to EPA’s 4.0 ppt limits on the yearly average at the highest sampling location. Larger systems come first when counts tie.

Water systemPeople servedPFAS found (of 29)PFOAPFOS
Richland City of WA5372250106,4998
0.0 ppt below the MCL
0.0 ppt below the MCL
Artondale WA53031605,8288
0.0 ppt below the MCL
0.0 ppt below the MCL
Vancouver City of WA5391200373,0477
10.9 ppt at or above the MCL
18.3 ppt at or above the MCL
Peacock Hill WA53666377,4017
— not detected above the reporting level
— not detected above the reporting level
Coupeville Town of WA53155504,1427
4.9 ppt at or above the MCL
— not detected above the reporting level
Quistorff WA53705501,1137
— not detected above the reporting level
11.5 ppt at or above the MCL
Lakehaven Water and Sewer District WA5341997148,8096
— not detected above the reporting level
2.1 ppt below the MCL
Kennewick City of WA5338100118,1646
2.2 ppt below the MCL
10.0 ppt at or above the MCL
Sammamish Plateau Water & Sewer WA534090079,3626
— not detected above the reporting level
9.7 ppt at or above the MCL
Southwood WA538284464,1556
2.1 ppt below the MCL
5.5 ppt at or above the MCL

Counties with the most systems that found PFAS

How to read these numbers

UCMR 5 asked every community and non-transient non-community water system serving 3,300 or more people, and a sample of smaller ones, to test for 29 PFAS and lithium. EPA published the final data in August 2026; its samples were collected from January 2023 to June 2026. A system that was not in the survey has no result here; that is not the same as having no PFAS.

UCMR 5 is a one-time national monitoring survey. Its results do not indicate compliance or non-compliance with the PFAS Maximum Contaminant Levels, which are enforced on running annual averages and take effect in 2029 (EPA has proposed allowing extensions to 2031). A single result above a limit on this page is a measurement, not a violation.

See how to read UCMR 5 results and our methodology for how systems are matched to places.

After Washington’s PFAS results

Find your system. Then read its report.

County pages

Washington water records

Sources

EPA UCMR 5 occurrence data, samples collected 2023-01-03 – 2026-06-17, final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026); EPA SDWIS via ECHO, 2026Q2 extract (file dated Jul 9, 2026); EPA service-area boundaries v3.0; Census 2020 ZCTAs. Database prepared 2026-09-03.

Keep exploring

Every record tells
part of the story.

Find a place. Read the measurements.
Understand the context.

Explore water records