Tap Water Lookup

PFAS · Florida

PFAS in Florida drinking water: EPA’s final survey results

EPA’s national PFAS survey (UCMR 5) tested 394 of the community water systems that serve homes in Florida. 191 found at least one of 29 PFAS above the laboratory reporting level, and 124 had a PFOA or PFOS sampling-location yearly average at or above EPA’s 4.0 ppt limit. Samples were collected from January 2023 to June 2026.

In focus48%of surveyed systems found PFAS
Public records. Clearer context.

Data as of EPA UCMR 5 final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026) · EPA SDWIS 2026Q2 (file dated Jul 9, 2026). How we build these pages

394
Florida community systems in EPA’s survey
serving about 21,334,145 people
191
found at least one PFAS
48% of surveyed systems; about 13,750,086 people served
124
PFOA or PFOS yearly average at or above the MCL
compared the way EPA does: the average of a complete sampling set
32
lithium at or above EPA’s health reference level
lithium was part of the same survey

PFOS was the compound Florida community systems found most often: 151 of 393 tested systems measured it above the reporting level. Across the country, 35% of surveyed community systems found at least one PFAS; in Florida the share is 48%. The largest Florida system with a detection, Mdwasa - Main System, serves 2,377,460 people and found 11 of the 29 compounds.

Which PFAS were found most often in Florida

Each row counts the Florida community water systems where that compound was measured above the reporting level at least once. A detection is a measurement, not a violation: most of these compounds have no federal limit.

CompoundSystems where foundSystems testedShare
PFOS15139338%
PFBS14339336%
PFPeA13139333%
PFHxA11239328%
PFOA11139328%
PFHxS11039328%
PFBA7739320%
PFHpA6539317%
6:2 FTS263937%
PFNA73932%
8:2 FTS53931%
PFPeS33931%

Florida systems with the most PFAS found

The 10 surveyed community water systems that found the most different PFAS, with PFOA and PFOS compared to EPA’s 4.0 ppt limits on the yearly average at the highest sampling location. Larger systems come first when counts tie.

Water systemPeople servedPFAS found (of 29)PFOAPFOS
Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (Ecua) FL1170525242,17212
15.5 ppt at or above the MCL
24.2 ppt at or above the MCL
Mdwasa - Main System FL41308712,377,46011
12.4 ppt at or above the MCL
31.5 ppt at or above the MCL
Hialeah, City of FL4130604238,00011
9.0 ppt at or above the MCL
25.6 ppt at or above the MCL
North Bay Village, City of FL41309708,31711
9.9 ppt at or above the MCL
30.5 ppt at or above the MCL
Miami Beach, City of FL4130901100,00010
3.9 ppt below the MCL
12.0 ppt at or above the MCL
Bal Harbour Village FL41300773,20910
7.4 ppt at or above the MCL
29.1 ppt at or above the MCL
Palm Beach County Water Utilities FL4504393671,1149
8.1 ppt at or above the MCL
19.0 ppt at or above the MCL
Pembroke Pines, City of FL4061083187,4599
12.3 ppt at or above the MCL
29.0 ppt at or above the MCL
Fort Lauderdale, City of FL4060486185,1639
0.0 ppt below the MCL
0.0 ppt below the MCL
City of Pompano FL406112999,4009
3.3 ppt below the MCL
17.5 ppt at or above the MCL

Counties with the most systems that found PFAS

How to read these numbers

UCMR 5 asked every community and non-transient non-community water system serving 3,300 or more people, and a sample of smaller ones, to test for 29 PFAS and lithium. EPA published the final data in August 2026; its samples were collected from January 2023 to June 2026. A system that was not in the survey has no result here; that is not the same as having no PFAS.

UCMR 5 is a one-time national monitoring survey. Its results do not indicate compliance or non-compliance with the PFAS Maximum Contaminant Levels, which are enforced on running annual averages and take effect in 2029 (EPA has proposed allowing extensions to 2031). A single result above a limit on this page is a measurement, not a violation.

See how to read UCMR 5 results and our methodology for how systems are matched to places.

After Florida’s PFAS results

Find your system. Then read its report.

County pages

Florida water records

Sources

EPA UCMR 5 occurrence data, samples collected 2023-01-03 – 2026-06-17, final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026); EPA SDWIS via ECHO, 2026Q2 extract (file dated Jul 9, 2026); EPA service-area boundaries v3.0; Census 2020 ZCTAs. Database prepared 2026-09-03.

Keep exploring

Every record tells
part of the story.

Find a place. Read the measurements.
Understand the context.

Explore water records