Tap Water Lookup

PFAS · California

PFAS in California drinking water: EPA’s final survey results

EPA’s national PFAS survey (UCMR 5) tested 691 of the community water systems that serve homes in California. 236 found at least one of 29 PFAS above the laboratory reporting level, and 128 had a PFOA or PFOS sampling-location yearly average at or above EPA’s 4.0 ppt limit. Samples were collected from January 2023 to June 2026.

In focus34%of surveyed systems found PFAS
Public records. Clearer context.

Data as of EPA UCMR 5 final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026) · EPA SDWIS 2026Q2 (file dated Jul 9, 2026). How we build these pages

691
California community systems in EPA’s survey
serving about 39,110,242 people
236
found at least one PFAS
34% of surveyed systems; about 16,764,309 people served
128
PFOA or PFOS yearly average at or above the MCL
compared the way EPA does: the average of a complete sampling set
334
lithium at or above EPA’s health reference level
lithium was part of the same survey

PFHxS was the compound California community systems found most often: 147 of 689 tested systems measured it above the reporting level. Across the country, 35% of surveyed community systems found at least one PFAS; in California the share is 34%. The largest California system with a detection, East Bay MUD, serves 1,442,800 people and found 2 of the 29 compounds.

Which PFAS were found most often in California

Each row counts the California community water systems where that compound was measured above the reporting level at least once. A detection is a measurement, not a violation: most of these compounds have no federal limit.

CompoundSystems where foundSystems testedShare
PFHxS14768921%
PFOS14668921%
PFPeA14168920%
PFHxA13168919%
PFOA12268918%
PFBS10868916%
PFBA8468912%
PFHpA526898%
PFNA76891%
PFPeS76891%
6:2 FTS56891%
PFDA56891%

California systems with the most PFAS found

The 10 surveyed community water systems that found the most different PFAS, with PFOA and PFOS compared to EPA’s 4.0 ppt limits on the yearly average at the highest sampling location. Larger systems come first when counts tie.

Water systemPeople servedPFAS found (of 29)PFOAPFOS
City of Fresno CA1010007545,71610
13.5 ppt at or above the MCL
21.5 ppt at or above the MCL
City of Clovis CA1010003130,13010
16.0 ppt at or above the MCL
36.0 ppt at or above the MCL
City of Atwater CA241000129,47910
16.5 ppt at or above the MCL
22.5 ppt at or above the MCL
Running Springs Water District CA36100625,26810
11.7 ppt at or above the MCL
131 ppt at or above the MCL
Pico Rivera - City, Water Dept. CA191004240,6009
12.6 ppt at or above the MCL
28.5 ppt at or above the MCL
Pico WD CA191012522,0519
12.5 ppt at or above the MCL
25.5 ppt at or above the MCL
Riverside Highland Water Company CA361005720,1889
16.5 ppt at or above the MCL
15.5 ppt at or above the MCL
Ukiah, City of CA231000316,6079
1.7 ppt below the MCL
4.1 ppt at or above the MCL
City of Sacramento Main CA3410020527,9798
16.5 ppt at or above the MCL
38.8 ppt at or above the MCL
Santa Clarita Valley Water Agency CA1910240294,0908
14.0 ppt at or above the MCL
6.9 ppt at or above the MCL

Counties with the most systems that found PFAS

How to read these numbers

UCMR 5 asked every community and non-transient non-community water system serving 3,300 or more people, and a sample of smaller ones, to test for 29 PFAS and lithium. EPA published the final data in August 2026; its samples were collected from January 2023 to June 2026. A system that was not in the survey has no result here; that is not the same as having no PFAS.

UCMR 5 is a one-time national monitoring survey. Its results do not indicate compliance or non-compliance with the PFAS Maximum Contaminant Levels, which are enforced on running annual averages and take effect in 2029 (EPA has proposed allowing extensions to 2031). A single result above a limit on this page is a measurement, not a violation.

See how to read UCMR 5 results and our methodology for how systems are matched to places.

After California’s PFAS results

Find your system. Then read its report.

County pages

California water records

Sources

EPA UCMR 5 occurrence data, samples collected 2023-01-03 – 2026-06-17, final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026); EPA SDWIS via ECHO, 2026Q2 extract (file dated Jul 9, 2026); EPA service-area boundaries v3.0; Census 2020 ZCTAs. Database prepared 2026-09-03.

Keep exploring

Every record tells
part of the story.

Find a place. Read the measurements.
Understand the context.

Explore water records