Tap Water Lookup

PFAS · Arizona

PFAS in Arizona drinking water: EPA’s final survey results

EPA’s national PFAS survey (UCMR 5) tested 168 of the community water systems that serve homes in Arizona. 57 found at least one of 29 PFAS above the laboratory reporting level, and 21 had a PFOA or PFOS sampling-location yearly average at or above EPA’s 4.0 ppt limit. Samples were collected from January 2023 to June 2026.

In focus34%of surveyed systems found PFAS
Public records. Clearer context.

Data as of EPA UCMR 5 final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026) · EPA SDWIS 2026Q2 (file dated Jul 9, 2026). How we build these pages

168
Arizona community systems in EPA’s survey
serving about 6,926,840 people
57
found at least one PFAS
34% of surveyed systems; about 5,243,426 people served
21
PFOA or PFOS yearly average at or above the MCL
compared the way EPA does: the average of a complete sampling set
160
lithium at or above EPA’s health reference level
lithium was part of the same survey

PFBS was the compound Arizona community systems found most often: 41 of 168 tested systems measured it above the reporting level. Across the country, 35% of surveyed community systems found at least one PFAS; in Arizona the share is 34%. The largest Arizona system with a detection, Phoenix City of, serves 1,695,000 people and found 2 of the 29 compounds.

Which PFAS were found most often in Arizona

Each row counts the Arizona community water systems where that compound was measured above the reporting level at least once. A detection is a measurement, not a violation: most of these compounds have no federal limit.

CompoundSystems where foundSystems testedShare
PFBS4116824%
PFPeA3316820%
PFHxA3216819%
PFHxS2716816%
PFBA2416814%
PFOA2016812%
PFOS2016812%
PFHpA121687%
PFPeS31682%
6:2 FTS11681%
PFDA11681%
PFNA11681%

Arizona systems with the most PFAS found

The 10 surveyed community water systems that found the most different PFAS, with PFOA and PFOS compared to EPA’s 4.0 ppt limits on the yearly average at the highest sampling location. Larger systems come first when counts tie.

Water systemPeople servedPFAS found (of 29)PFOAPFOS
Tempe City of AZ0407100165,0009
37.9 ppt at or above the MCL
55.2 ppt at or above the MCL
Payson Town of AZ040403217,6829
39.7 ppt at or above the MCL
36.9 ppt at or above the MCL
Avondale City of AZ040708896,1308
12.2 ppt at or above the MCL
10.3 ppt at or above the MCL
Liberty Water Lpsco AZ040704655,8108
10.2 ppt at or above the MCL
11.8 ppt at or above the MCL
Arizona Water Co - Sedona AZ040300312,1048
9.7 ppt at or above the MCL
5.2 ppt at or above the MCL
Prescott City of AZ041304542,2177
10.7 ppt at or above the MCL
8.4 ppt at or above the MCL
Liberty Water Rio Rico AZ041201117,9607
8.0 ppt at or above the MCL
40.5 ppt at or above the MCL
USAF Luke Air Force Base AZ04073058,4407
9.7 ppt at or above the MCL
11.5 ppt at or above the MCL
Big Park Water Company AZ04130127,3927
10.5 ppt at or above the MCL
2.1 ppt below the MCL
Gilbert, Town of AZ0407092247,6006
3.3 ppt below the MCL
7.7 ppt at or above the MCL

Counties with the most systems that found PFAS

How to read these numbers

UCMR 5 asked every community and non-transient non-community water system serving 3,300 or more people, and a sample of smaller ones, to test for 29 PFAS and lithium. EPA published the final data in August 2026; its samples were collected from January 2023 to June 2026. A system that was not in the survey has no result here; that is not the same as having no PFAS.

UCMR 5 is a one-time national monitoring survey. Its results do not indicate compliance or non-compliance with the PFAS Maximum Contaminant Levels, which are enforced on running annual averages and take effect in 2029 (EPA has proposed allowing extensions to 2031). A single result above a limit on this page is a measurement, not a violation.

See how to read UCMR 5 results and our methodology for how systems are matched to places.

After Arizona’s PFAS results

Find your system. Then read its report.

County pages

Arizona water records

Sources

EPA UCMR 5 occurrence data, samples collected 2023-01-03 – 2026-06-17, final release, August 2026 (file dated Aug 28, 2026); EPA SDWIS via ECHO, 2026Q2 extract (file dated Jul 9, 2026); EPA service-area boundaries v3.0; Census 2020 ZCTAs. Database prepared 2026-09-03.

Keep exploring

Every record tells
part of the story.

Find a place. Read the measurements.
Understand the context.

Explore water records